[CFP] IEEE SigTelCom2019 Conference, Hanoi, Vietnam, March 21st – 22nd, 2019. Submission deadline: September 15th, 2018

The 3rd International Conference on Recent Advances in Signal Processing, Telecommunications & Computing

(SigTelCom2019)

March 21st – 22nd, 2019

Hanoi, Vietnam

Website: http://sigtelcom.net/2019

Submission Link: https://edas.info/newPaper.php?c=24931

Technical sponsor: IEEE, IEEE Vietnam Section

Financial sponsors: Duy Tan University, Newton Fund

Local organisers: Le Quy Don Technical University, Vietnam Duy Tan University, Vietnam

CALL FOR PAPERS

The International Conference on Recent Advances in Signal Processing, Telecommunications & Computing (SigTelCom2019) will be organized at Le Quy Don Technical University, Ha Noi, Vietnam on March 21st-22nd, 2019. SigTelCom 2019 will feature a comprehensive technical programme that spans most state-of-the-art research in all fields of Signal Processing, Telecommunications and Computing. Conference attendees will be hearing from world-class speakers in keynotes and tutorials sessions, as well as presenting their own original technical works.

The focus of SigTelCom2019  will be on Signal Processing, Telecommunications and Computing theory, algorithms, and applications with the theme of “Internet of Things (IoT) and 5G Communications for 4th Industrial Revolution”. Prospective authors are invited to submit their technical paper(s) in the following topics of interest.

Topics include (but are not limited to):

Signal Processing

  • Decoding and encoding techniques
  • Modulation, coding, and diversity techniques
  • Signal detection and parameter estimation
  • Signal, image and video processing
  • Image Processing and Visualization
  • Audio, acoustic signal, speech and language processing
  • Sensor array, multichannel and communications signal processing
  • Radar and sonar array signal processing
  • Estimation theory and applications Signal processing for education
  • Bio-inspired modelling and signal processing Signal processing applications

Telecommunications Systems and Networks

  • Cooperative communications
  • Cognitive radio and dynamic spectrum access
  • Multi-carrier systems, including OFDM
  • Multiple-input multiple-output techniques
  • Ultra-wideband & spread spectrum communications
  • Cellular systems, 2G/2.5G/3G/4G and 5G WiMAX, LTE, WMAN, and other emerging broadband wireless networks
  • Wireless networks for underwater and UAVs communications
  • Delay tolerant wireless networks
  • Routing and multi-casting protocols
  • Wireless ad hoc, mesh networks
  • Sensor Networks and Mobile Sensing
  • Peer-to-peer wireless networks
  • Wireless multimedia networks
  • Optical Networks
  • Software Defined Networks and Data-centers
  • Wireless Body Area Network and Wireless Health
  • Overlay and Programmable Networks
  • Smart Cities
  • Services and Support for Smart Cities
  • Software Defined Smart Objects
  • Connected Vehicles
  • Green communications and energy efficiency
  • Next Generation Networks Infrastructures and Management
  • Distributed Systems Architecture and Management
  • Network Reliability, Quality of Service and Quality of Experience
  • Standardization activities of emerging technologies
  • Medium access techniques and protocols for telecommunication networks
  • Security, Cryptography and Privacy
  • Network Design, Optimization and Management
  • Network planning, capacity analysis & topology control
  • Network measurement, validation and verification Testbeds and deployment

Computing Technologies

  • Blockchain technology
  • High-performance computing
  • Grid computing
  • Cloud computing
  • Green computing
  • Ubiquitous computing
  • Peer-to-peer and cluster computing
  • Software engineering
  • Artificial Intelligent Systems applications
  • Human Language Technologies
  • Knowledge discovery and data mining
  • Mobile learning applications
  • Mobile development applications
  • Pervasive and wearable computing
  • Web-based computing and services
  • Wireless and mobile computing
  • Multimedia computing applications & architectures
  • Security and trusted computing
  • Computing operating systems
  • Social Networks, Crowd sourcing & Crowd sensing

Electronics and Control Systems

  • Devices, circuits and systems
  • Internet of Things (IoT) systems
  • Smart environment monitoring systems
  • Power electronics and energy systems
  • Air and water pollution management and control
  • Advanced embedded systems
  • Emerging IC technologies
  • Monitoring and control of structures
  • Consumer and automotive electronics
  • Networked control systems
  • Automation, robotics and control
  • Dynamics, vibration and control
  • Intelligent transportation systems

Conference Organization Committees

Honorary General Chairs

Cong-Dinh Nguyen, President of Le Quy Don Technical University, Vietnam

Le Cong Co, President of Duy Tan University, Vietnam

Doan Quang Hoan, The Authority of Radio Frequency Management, Vietnam

General Chairs

Trung Q. Duong, Queen’s University Belfast, UK

Xuan-Nam Tran, Le Quy Don Technical University, Vietnam

Dac-Binh Ha, Duy Tan University, Vietnam

Technical Program Chairs

George K. Karagiannidis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Vo Nguyen Quoc Bao, Posts and Telecommunications Institute of Technology, Vietnam

Van-Phuc Hoang, Le Quy Don Technical University, Vietnam

Track Chairs

General Track

Co-Chairs:

Yonghui Li, University of Sydney, Australia

Berk Canberk, Northeastern University, USA

Kyeongjin Kim, MERL, USA

Ta Chi Hieu, Le Quy Don Technical University, Vietnam

Computing Technologies Track

Co-Chairs:

Jonas Nan Yang, Australian National University, Australia

A. Nallanathan, Queen Mary, University of London, UK

Van-Tam Nguyen, Institute of Applied Technology (Intek), Vietnam

Anand Nayyar, Duy Tan University, Vietnam

Communication Theory Track

Co-Chairs:

Le-Hung Nguyen, Da Nang University, Vietnam

Ha H. Nguyen, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

Malcolm Egan, University of Lyon, France

Marco Di Renzo, SUPELEC, and the University of Paris–Sud XI, Paris, France

Fixed and Wireless Networks Track

Co-Chairs:

Kai-Kit Wong, University College London, UK

Duy H. H. Nguyen, University of Texas at Austin, USA

Huu Thanh Nguyen, Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam Tan-Hung Nguyen, Da Nang University, Vietnam

Signal Processing Track

Co-Chairs:

Guanghao Sun, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan

Hien Quoc Ngo, Queen’s University Belfast, UK

Zoran Hadzi-Velkov, Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, Macedonia

Linh-Trung Nguyen, Vietnam National University, Vietnam

Emerging Areas in Wireless Communications

Co-Chairs:

Oh-Soon Shin, Soongsil University, Korea

Quoc Tuan Vien, Middlesex University, UK Nghi H. Tran, University of Akron, USA

Daniel Benevides da Costa, Federal University of Ceará, Brazil

Electronics and Control Systems

Co-Chairs:

Hoa Le Minh, Northumbria University, UK

Lei Shu, Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China

Wei Liu, University of Sheffield, UK

Truong-Son Nguyen, Le Quy Don Technical University, Vietnam

VLSI Systems and Hardware Security

Co-Chairs:

Cong-Kha Pham, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan

Junqing Zhang, University of Liverpool, UK

Dac-Binh Ha, Duy Tan University, Vietnam

Xuan-Tu Tran, VNU University of Engineering and Technology, Vietnam

Intelligent Systems

Co-Chairs:

Daniel Ka Chun So, University of Manchester, UK

Shui Yu, Deakin University, Australia

Bui Thu Lam, Le Quy Don Technical University, Vietnam

Huynh Thi Thanh Binh, Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam

Publication Chair

  • Vo Nguyen Son, Duy Tan University, Vietnam

Regional Publicity Chairs

  • Quoc Dinh Nguyen, Le Quy Don Technical University, Vietnam
  • Do Thanh Quan, Le Quy Don Technical University, Vietnam
  • Luong Duy Manh, Le Quy Don Technical University, Vietnam

International Publicity Chairs

  • Koichiro Ishibashi, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
  • Massimo Alioto, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Tomohiko Taniguchi, Fujitsu Laboratories, Japan
  • Jaime Lloret Mauri, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain
  • Al-Sakib Khan Pathan, Southeast University, Bangladesh
  • Yuan-Fang Chen, Institute Mines-Telecom & University Pierre and Marie CURIE, France

Local Organization Chairs

  • Quang Nguyen-The, Le Quy Don Technical University, Vietnam
  • Hung Le Tien, Le Quy Don Technical University, Vietnam
  • Trinh Quang Kien, Le Quy Don Technical University, Vietnam